Ascent and descent are totally wrong when planning a route

Comments

8 comments

  • Avatar
    chulak

    i noticed the same thing when i was planning grand canyon hikes in may.  i've never seen it as bad anywhere else, but really makes me question all ascent/descent numbers now.

     

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Mike

    I've noticed this on several trails around my area, perhaps a 25-30% deviation that I chalked up to the inherent inaccuracy of gps mapping(although I don't remember it being this bad a year ago). As it would happen I am in the process of planning out a Grand Canyon Backpacking trip and for Rim to Rim to Rim and it has the ascent listed as being 25k overall which was over double what NPS has on their website which is 10k ascent. 

    Sadly I am finding that GAIA GPS is becoming buggier and have had many of my existing trial plans duplicate themselves. I like a lot of aspects of GAIA GPS and have sold 3 subs to it but if this continues I'll have to find a new platform.

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    jimmygeez

    I am having this same issue on MTB trails in the Tahoe area.  When planning routes on Gaia GPS, ascent and decent are exaggerated by as much as double.  I know these trails and have measured them using various apps and tools.  There is definitely an issue with Gaia. 

    GAIA ... PLEASE AT LEAST ADDRESS THIS ISSUE AND TELL US YOU ARE WORKING ON IT!!!! 

    1
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    pmonestie

    Damn no one at Gaia answers this? I'm getting the same unrealistic compute:

    yesterday I planned a route, gave me 4k elevation, did it the same day and ended up doing 2k elevation gain -

    That is quite a difference, I was quite upset.

    Here is another example: Computed w/ gaia I get 7.4k elev. gain
    https://www.gaiagps.com/map/?loc=11.4/-122.3545/37.2849&pubLink=jrzjQ5ofwMfDCEvEw393XGeH&trackId=6520ecb0-4d77-4882-abf8-e5cfd41cbece

    Computed w/ kommot a more realistic 4.7k elevation here: https://www.komoot.com/tour/983421646?ref=wtd
    You can see from the elevation curve that gaia is completely wrong. I pay for this tool, I would expect a little more accuracy. Like the poster above said, tell us that you are working on it...

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    roger.forbes127

    Completely agree with the above. In my experience total ascent / descent from a planned route are wrong by a factor of around 3! Why ? Must be fixable.

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    konmarjul

    Having the same problem.  Lake Chelan trail in Washington, the route I created WAY overstated the elevation gains and losses.  The recorded track was correct and tied to info from the park service and others.  If I'm doing something wrong on routing, I guess I'm not the only one.  Don't see any responses or solutions.  Simply don't trust it for planning anymore. 

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    chipmanv

    Following…Same issues when planning routes and when recording the route with the iOS app.

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    arthurdavisbusiness

    I made a route for the Mt. Defiance Starvation Creek loop here in Oregon. Oregon Hikers reports elevation gain of 5,200 ft. This makes sense as you're going up a 4,959 ft mountain with virtually no downhill until you hit the peak and turn around. This is clear from viewing the Gaia elevation map. Yet Gaia states 7,033 ft ascent. That's impossible. I too wish someone from Gaia would respond.

    0
    Comment actions Permalink

Please sign in to leave a comment.